Thank you for sharing!
[…] But these regulations merely prohibit aliens who are parties to a criminal case from departing from the United States voluntarily; they do not affect the government’s authority to deport such aliens pursuant to final orders of removal. See, e.g., United States v. Ailon-Ailon, 875 F.3d 1334, 1339 (10th Cir. 2017) (referring to 8 C.F.R. §215.2(a) as governing “voluntary departure”). This interpretation is confirmed by the remainder of section 215, entitled “Controls of Aliens Departing from the United States,” 8 C.F.R. §215, which is separate from the regulations governing “Removal of Aliens Ordered Removed,” id. §236. See, e.g., id. §215.2(a) (requiring immigration officers to issue a “written temporary order directing [the alien] not to depart, or attempt to depart, from the United States”); id. §215.4(a) (providing for a hearing at which the alien can contest the denial of his departure); id. §215.6 (providing for a parallel framework for aliens who “seek[] to depart” from the territories of the United States); id. §215.8 (contemplating eligibility for reentry into the United