Thank you for sharing!
[…] Hargrove, 61 Misc 3d 137[A], 2018 NY Slip Op 51558[U] [App Term, 2dDept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2018] [an illegal-sublet proceeding was properly dismissed where the predicate notice failed to allege facts showing that the tenant's son's occupancy rose to the level of an illegal sublet]). Inasmuch as landlord failed to do so, upon a review of the papers pursuant to CPLR 409 (b) (“The court may make any orders permitted on a motion for summary judgment”), the petition must be dismissed for failure to state the facts necessary to establish a ground for eviction. Accordingly, the order, insofar as appealed from, is modified by providing that, upon a review of the papers pursuant to CPLR 409 (b), the petition is dismissed.