Thank you for sharing!
[…] Carncross, 14 NY3d 319, 324-325 [2010]; People v. Hawkins, 11 NY3d 484, 491-492 [2008]) and failed to renew that motion after presenting his own evidence (see People v. Kolupa, 13 NY3d 786, 787 [2009]; People v. Hines, 97 NY2d 56, 61 [2001]; People v. Acevedo, 136 AD3d 1386, 1386 [2016]; cf. People v. Finch, 23 NY3d 408, 412, 416 [2014]). In any event, defendant’s legal sufficiency claim lacks merit. Vehicle and Traffic Law §1225-c (2) (a) provides that “no person shall operate a motor vehicle upon a public highway while using a mobile telephone to engage in a call while such vehicle is in motion….” For purposes of the statute, “using” a mobile telephone means “holding a mobile telephone to, or in the immediate proximity of, the user’s ear” (Vehicle and Traffic Law §1225-c [1] [c] [i]), and “engage in a call” means “talking into or listening on a hand-held mobile telephone, but shall not include holding a mobile telephone to activate, deactivate or initiate a function of such telephone” (Vehicle and Traffic Law §1225-c [1] [f]). Moreover, Vehicle and Traffic Law §1225-c (2) (b) provides that “[a]n operator of any motor vehicle who holds a mobile telephone to, or in the immediate proximity of, his or her ear while such vehicle is in motion is presumed to be engaging in a call within the meaning of this section[,and t]he presumption established by this subdivision is rebuttable by evidence tending to show that the operator was not engaged in a call.” Here, the officer’s testimony that defendant was holding a cell phone in his hand, in close proximity to his face, while his vehicle was in motion gave rise to a presumption that defendant had been engaged in a call on a hand-held mobile telephone while operating his motor vehicle (see People v.