Danielson, 9 NY3d 342 [2007]). A justification defense permits, “in rare and highly unusual circumstances,” conduct, which would otherwise constitute a criminal offense, to be considered to have been justified as necessary to avoid a greater harm (People v. Craig, 78 NY2d 616, 622 [1991]). When the defense of justification (see Penal Law §§35.00, 35.05 [2]) is raised on a proper evidentiary record, the People bear the burden of disproving it beyond a reasonable doubt (see Penal Law §25.00 [1]; People v. McManus, 67 NY2d 541, 546-547 [1986]). Penal Law §35.05 (2) provides as follows: “[C]onduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when…[s]uch conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue…. Whenever evidence relating to the defense of justification under this subdivision is offered by the defendant, the court shall rule as a matter of law whether the claimed facts and circumstances would, if established, constitute a defense.” The claimed facts and circumstances, as offered by defendant and viewed in a light most favorable to him (see People v. Padgett, 60 NY2d 142, 144-145 [1983]; People v.