Sam Goody, Inc., 675 F.2d 17, 25 (2d Cir. 1982); United States v. Margiotta, 662 F.2d 131, 134 n.8 (2d Cir. 1981); United States v. Weinstein, 511 F.2d 622, 626 (2d Cir. 1975); see also United States v. Coonan, 839 F.2d 886, 896 (2d Cir. 1988) (Altimari, J., dissenting). We are dealing with an evidentiary ruling in a context in which Congress has spoken. Mandamus should not be employed to amend statutes. 18 U.S.C. §3731 limits appeals by the Government from evidentiary decisions in criminal cases to appeals “from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence…if the United States attorney certifies to the district court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding.” The statute does not allow appeals from orders admitting evidence, deferring ruling on motions, or setting bounds on closing arguments.