Bail Criteria The Revised Bail Law contains two key provisions concerning the criteria a court must use when deciding whether to require bail and, if so, in what amount. The first is Revised CPL §510.10, which requires as a general matter that when fixing monetary bail or imposing non-monetary conditions of release, a court must select the “least restrictive alternative” that will reasonably assure a defendant’s return to court. The second is Revised CPL §510.30, which enumerates specific factors that a court must consider when evaluating bail. Least Restrictive Alternative Revised CPL §510.10(1) provides: When a principal, whose future court attendance at a criminal action or proceeding is or may be required, comes under the control of a court, such court shall, in accordance with this title, by a securing order release the principal on the principal’s own recognizance, release the principal under non-monetary conditions, or, where authorized, fix bail or commit the principal to the custody of the sheriff. In all such cases, except where another type of securing order is shown to be required by law, the court shall release the principal pending trial on the principal’s own recognizance, unless it is demonstrated and the court makes an individualized determination that the principal poses a risk of flight to avoid prosecution.2 If such a finding is made, the court must select the least restrictive alternative and condition or conditions that will reasonably assure the principal’s return to court. The court shall explain its choice of release, release with conditions, bail or remand on the record or in writing. Thus, §510.10(1) of the revised statute first provides as a general matter that the court must release a criminal defendant on his own recognizance pending trial unless it is demonstrated that the particular defendant “poses a risk of flight to avoid prosecution.” If such a finding is made, then the court is required to select “the least restrictive alternative and condition or conditions that will reasonably assure” the defendant’s return to court. The court must also explain its bail decision “on the record or in writing.”