Accordingly, it appears that the Revised CPL §510.10(1) works no fundamental change to New York law; but it does serve the important purpose of re-focusing the courts on a constitutional principle that has too often been ignored in practice. Specific Bail Factors Revised CPL §510.30(1) provides: With respect to any principal, the court in all cases, unless otherwise provided by law, must impose the least restrictive kind and degree of control or restriction that is necessary to secure the principal’s return to court when required. In determining that matter, the court must, on the basis of available information, consider and take into account information about the principal that is relevant to the principal’s return to court, including: (a) The principal’s activities and history; (b) If the principal is a defendant, the charges facing the principal; (c) The principal’s criminal conviction record if any; (d) The principal’s record of previous adjudication as a juvenile delinquent, as retained pursuant to Section 354.1 of the family court act, or, of pending cases where fingerprints are retained pursuant to section 306.1 of such act, or a youthful offender, if any; (e) The principal’s previous record with respect to flight to avoid criminal prosecution; (f) If monetary bail is authorized, according to the restrictions set forth in this title, the principal’s individual financial circumstances, and, in cases where bail is authorized, the principal’s ability to post bail without posing undue hardship, as well as his or her ability to obtain a secured, unsecured, or partially secured bond; (g) Where the principal is charged with a crime or crimes against a member or members of the same family or household as that term is defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of this title, the following factors: (i) any violation by the principal of an order of protection issued by any court for the protection of a member or members of the same family or household as that term is defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of this title, whether or not such order of protection is currently in effect; and (ii) the principal’s history of use or possession of a firearm; and (h) If the principal is a defendant, in the case of an application for a securing order pending appeal, the merit or lack of merit of the appeal.