Thank you for sharing!
[…] They are not. The first question is whether a plaintiff should be permitted to shield his/her identity from defendant(s), which may inhibit their ability to defend the action. The second question is whether the public should be permitted access to the case and court’s files, which impinges on the public interest in open trials. These two questions should not be treated as if they are one and the same. The Application to Conceal Plaintiff’s Identity from All, Including the Defendant CPLR §2101(c) requires that the caption of all actions commenced include the names of all parties. The section provides: (c) Caption. Each paper served or filed shall begin with a caption setting forth the name of the court, the venue, the title of the action, the nature of the paper and the index number of the action if one has been assigned. In a summons, a complaint or a judgment the title shall include the names of all parties, but in all other papers it shall be sufficient to state the name of the first named party on each side with an appropriate indication of any omissions. (Emphasis added). Court Rule 22 NYCRR §202.5[d][1][ii] directs the clerk of the court to reject any initial paper that fails to include the names of all parties if offered for filing.