Thank you for sharing!
[…] A proposed transfer of a portion of payee’s structured settlement for less than half its present discounted value was found not to be in the payee’s “best interest,” as required by the Structured Settlement Protection Act (SSPA) (Id.; McKinney’s General Obligations Law §5-1706[b]). The payee’s willingness to transfer the settlement “has no bearing on the court’s determination of whether the interest rate paid by the transferee is ‘fair and reasonable’ within the meaning of Structured Settlement Protection Act, (SSPA)” (Id). General Obligations Law §5-1703, effective July 1, 2002, provides the following required disclosure: (a) the amounts and due dates of the structured settlement payments to be transferred; (b) the aggregate amount of such payments; (c) the discounted present value of the payments to be transferred, which shall be identified as the “calculation of current value of the transferred structured settlement payments under federal standards for valuing annuities”, and the amount of the applicable federal rate used in calculating such discounted present value; (d) the price quote from the original annuity issuer, or, if such price quote is not readily available from the original annuity issuer, then a price quite from two other annuity