Thank you for sharing!
[…] See CPL §440.10(1). Moreover, this claim is meritless. The post-conviction Record shows that on June 13, 2019, the Court considered and rejected, on the merits, the various claims asserted in defendant’s CPL §330.30 motion. Moreover, the People’s June 13, 2019 two-page Responding Affirmation to defendant’s CPL §330.30 motion consisted only of a single sentence conclusory denial of factual allegations not otherwise admitted, and a three-paragraph conclusory statement that nothing in defendant’s motion required “reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court.” June 13, 2019 Affirmation of Kelly Pettrone, Assistant District Attorney. As such, any further submissions by defendant would have been unnecessary and superfluous. Stated differently, defendant has failed to demonstrate that he was prejudiced by his second attorney’s alleged conduct.