Thank you for sharing!
[…] The New York City Council passed the Victims of Gender-Motivated Violence Protection Law (VGM) in 2000 in response to the United States Supreme Court’s decision in United States v. Morrison (529 US 598 [2000]). The Morrison Court struck down the federal civil rights remedy for gender-motivated crimes contained in the Violence Against Women Act (42 USC §13981) (VAWA), finding the remedy an unconstitutional exercise of Congressional power. VGM, as did its federal predecessor, provides a civil cause of action for victims of crimes of violence “committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the victim’s gender” (Administrative Code §10-1103) and allows a victim of such a gender-based violent crime to collect money damages from the perpetrator. In the decision on appeal, Supreme Court denied defendant’s motion to dismiss plaintiff’s amended complaint.