Thank you for sharing!
[…] These rulings, correct or not, are simply not reviewable here. Lewis, 497 U.S. at 780 (“Federal habeas corpus relief does not lie for errors of state law”). Even if the rulings were reviewable, Hernandez would be entitled to habeas relief only if these rulings somehow reflect an unreasonable application of the holding of a Supreme Court decision, which Hernandez has not, and could not, show. In any event, the 440.20′s court’s determination that Hernandez was properly adjudicated a second violent felony offender is correct. New York Penal Law §70.04 provides that “[a] second violent felony offender is a person who stands convicted of a violent felony offense as defined in subdivision one of section 70.02 [of the Penal Law] after having previously been subjected to a predicate violent felony conviction as defined in paragraph (b) of this subdivision.” PL §70.04(l)(a).