The Defendant is also employed and supports himself by doing part-time construction jobs. He has also reported faithfully and has passed all of his toxicology screenings for the past 18 months. The People argue that a prison sentence is appropriate because of the Defendant’s prior lengthy criminal history before 2006. LEGAL ARGUMENT Section 70.70 of the Penal Law provides the mandatory sentencing parameters for a felony drug offender other than a Class A felony, while Section 70.70(3)(c) provides the new sentencing parameters for imprisonment for a second felony drug offender. Section 70.70(3)(c) provides: “Probation. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may sentence a second felony drug offender convicted of a Class B felony to lifetime probation in accordance with the provisions of Section 65.00 of this chapter and may sentence a second felony drug offender convicted of a Class C, Class D, or Class E felony to probation in accordance with the provisions of Section 65.00 of this chapter.”2 This section clearly authorizes the Court to impose a maximum five-year probationary sentence notwithstanding that the Defendant is a second felony offender having been previously convicted of a drug offense within the last ten years.