The Court could not find proof of the defendant “displaying” a firearm sufficient to prevent removal of the matter to Family Court, and accordingly could not prevent removal absent the presence of “extraordinary circumstances.” 2. LAW REGARDING EXTRAORDINARY CIRCUMSTANCES AND THE APPLICATON OF THE LAW TO THE FACTS OF THIS CASE A. TIMELINESS CPL §722.23(1)(a) mandates that the Court “…shall order the removal of the action to family court…unless, within thirty calendar days of such arraignment, the district attorney makes a motion to prevent removal of the action pursuant to this subdivision.” The motion clearly was filed more than thirty calendar days after defendant’s arraignment.