Accordingly, the Court denied the defendant’s motion to dismiss the People’s motion to prevent removal. B. EXTRAORDINARY CIRCUMSTANCES CPL §722.23(1)(b) requires that, “A motion to prevent removal of an action in Youth Part shall be made in writing and upon prompt notice to the defendant. The motion shall contain allegations of sworn fact based upon personal knowledge of the affiant…” It is the People’s burden to bring the motion requesting the Court make a finding of extraordinary circumstances.