Certainly, the legislative history, legislative discussions and the courts’ recent decisions provide insight. Nevertheless, the Legislature chose not to provide a specific definition of extraordinary circumstances, instead leaving that task to the courts. Family Court is civil in nature and FCA §301.1 mandates that “In any proceeding under this article, the Court shall consider the needs and best interests of the respondent as well as the needs and best interests of the community.” Contrast that with Penal Law §1.05(5), which provides that the Penal Law is intended “To provide for an appropriate public response to particular offenses, including consideration of the consequences of the offense for the victim, the victim’s family and the community”; and Penal Law §1.05(6), states that its purpose is “To insure the public safety by preventing the commission of offenses through the deterrent influences of the sentences authorized, the rehabilitation of those convicted, the promotion of their successful and productive reentry and reintegration into society, and their confinement when required in the interests of public protection.” It is axiomatic that all crimes have a negative impact on the public at large.