The following e-filed documents, listed by NYSCEF document number (Motion 001) 2, 16, 17 were read on this motion for SUMMARY JUDGMENT IN LIEU OF COMPLAINT DECISION + ORDER ON MOTION Plaintiff Pension Investors 99, LLC (“Plaintiff”) seeks an award of Summary Judgment in Lieu of a Complaint under CPLR 3213, based on two Promissory Notes entered with Defendant Broad Street Plaza Associate LLC (“Defendant”). Plaintiff filed the instant motion on August 22, 2019. Defendant has not opposed the motion. For the following reasons, Plaintiff’s motion is Granted. CPLR 3213 provides that “[w]hen an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only…the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint.” This provision “was enacted to provide quick relief on documentary claims so presumptively meritorious that a formal complaint is superfluous, and even the delay incident upon waiting for an answer and then moving for summary judgment is needless.”