There is no legal basis to issue a Notice of Eviction once the warrant is vacated and the case is discontinued. It is undisputed that the manager and the Housing Assistant knew that the case was discontinued. Even though the judgment was vacated, petitioner’s agent directed the Marshal to issue a Notice of Eviction. This conduct is egregious because it could lead to an illegal eviction. If respondent, correctly believing that the case was discontinued, did not come to court, she and her family would have been evicted. Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL) Section 768 states that it shall be unlawful to evict a tenant “except to the extent permitted by law pursuant to a warrant of eviction or other order of a court of competent jurisdiction or a governmental vacate order.” Pursuant to the newly enacted Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act of 2019, illegal evictions are punishable as a Class A misdemeanor. 22 NYCRR 130-1.1 allows the court, in its discretion, to award to any party in any civil action…costs in the form of reimbursement of actual expenses