Petitioner then presented a printout of email correspondence from respondent’s counsel to petitioner’s counsel, between March 30, 2018, and April 3, 2018. In particular, the email from respondent’s counsel dated April 3, 2018 lists several conditions requiring repair in the apartment and stated that respondent “no longer wants any painting done, as the previous person that your client [sic] there left significant damages to the floor when he painted.” APPLICABLE LAW Real Property Law (“RPL”) §235(b) defines warranty of habitability as an implied obligation to ensure the leased premises are “fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants…shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety.” Id. The warranty of habitability protects “against conditions that materially affect the health and safety of tenants or deficiencies that in the eyes of a reasonable person deprive the tenant of those essential functions which a residence is expected to provide.” Solow v.