Thank you for sharing!
[…] Courts have interpreted Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (1) to mean that “[a] vehicle owner is vicariously liable for the negligence of anyone operating his or her vehicle with express or implied permission” (New York Cent. Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 307 AD2d 449, 450 [2003]; see Argentina v. Emery World Wide Delivery Corp., 93 NY2d 554, 558 [1999]; Lopes v. Bain, 82 AD3d 1553, 1554 [2011]). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (4) states that “[a]ll . . . policies of insurance issued to the owner of any vehicle . . . shall contain a provision for indemnity or security against the liability and responsibility provided in this section” (see 11 NYCRR 60-1.1 [a]). Based on this express requirement on insurers, policies that leave gaps in coverage “violate[] New York law and public policy” (Royal Indem. Co. v. Providence Washington Ins.