Criminal Court agreed and granted the motion, concluding that “the People’s presentation to the grand jury was sufficiently far along in the process such that the People’s removal of any of the counts from the panel without a determination was effectively a dismissal of the charges for which no action was taken.” Upon the People’s appeal, we reverse and reinstate the non-felony charges dismissed by Criminal Court. CPL 190.75(3) provides that when a charge has been dismissed by a grand jury, “it may not again be submitted to a grand jury unless the court in its discretion authorizes or directs the people to resubmit such charge to the same or another grand jury.” This provision was enacted “in order to curtail the ‘grave abuses’ resulting from the common-law rule that allowed a prosecutor to resubmit a charge repeatedly to successive Grand Juries after the same charge had been dismissed by their predecessors” (People v. Gelman, 93 NY2d 314, 318 [1999]).