Thank you for sharing!
[…] X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

  In a predicate felony statement, the People alleged that the defendant was a mandatory persistent violent felony offender (Penal Law §70.08), in light of a December 2004 conviction for attempted burglary in the second degree (Penal Law §110/140.25(2)), a Class D Violent Felony, and an October 2013, conviction of the same offense (the “2013 Plea”). On July 13, 2019, defendant moved, pursuant to Crim. Proc. Law. §400.20(6), for an order determining that the 2013 Plea was “obtained in violation of the rights of the defendant under the applicable provisions of the Constitution of the United States,” and thus that it could “not be counted in determining whether” defendant was a persistent violent felon. On October 2, 2019, the Court orally DENIED defendant’s motion.1 This written decision explains the Court’s reasoning.