For example, plaintiff Hauswald testified at deposition that payments that plaintiffs made to defendants for purposes of paying various subcontractors were not received by the subcontractors, delaying the completion of the project and forcing plaintiffs to bear the expense of paying again for the work to be performed under the home improvement contract. Section 70 of the Lien Law provides, in pertinent part: The funds described in this section…received by a contractor under or in connection with a contract for an improvement of real property, or home improvement…and any right of action for any such funds due or earned or to become due or earned, shall constitute assets of a trust for purposes provided in section seventy-one of this chapter. A corporation’s officers are liable to the beneficiary of such a lien law trust for the diversion of trust funds (see Fleck v. Perla, 40 AD2d 1069, 339 NYS2d 246 [4th Dept 1972]).