Plaintiffs oppose the requested relief.1 The undisputed facts are that plaintiffs Minerva and Brockman were members of the Suffolk County Park Police Unit (PPU) who were transferred to the Suffolk County Police Department (SCPD) on or about October 7, 2014, pursuant to statute (Civil Service Law §70 [7]), upon the dissolution of the PPU. Since 2009, the PPU has been represented by its exclusive collective bargaining agent, the Suffolk County Police Benevolent Association (the PBA). Effective September 23, 2014, Civil Service Law, Article V-Personnel Changes, §70, Transfers, was amended by adding subdivision (7) that provides for the “[t]ransfer of Suffolk county park officers levels I-IV to the positions of Suffolk county police officers. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section or any other provision of law, the county of Suffolk may, by agreement negotiated between such county and an employee organization pursuant to article fourteen of this chapter, provide for the transfer of now existing Suffolk county parks police officers levels I-IV to positions of Suffolk county police officers. The transfer of now existing positions may be effectuated without regard to any eligible lists or preferred lists for reinstatement.” Further undisputed is that a Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) dated September 30, 2014 between the County’s Director of the Office of Labor Relations and Noel DiGerolamo, president of the PBA provided the terms of the transfer of the officers and settlement of an outstanding PPU contract for the