Accordingly, plaintiffs claim that the County violated Civil Service Law §70 (2) is not a cognizable action against Suffolk County considering Civil Service Law §70 (7). Similarly, plaintiffs’ second and third causes of action claiming that the County violated Labor Law §198 (1-a) and 198-c (1) based on the theory that plaintiffs were deprived of their rights, property and privileges as the product of bad faith and a “tortious action and conspiratorial plan perpetrated against the Plaintiffs” also fail to state claims. Specifically, §198 (1-a) provides a remedy against an employer paying less than the wage to which the employee is entitled, and §198-c (1) punishes “any employer who is party to an agreement to pay or provide benefits or wage supplements to employees…and who fails, neglects or refuses to pay the amount or amounts necessary to provide such benefits or furnish such supplements within thirty days after such payments are required to be made…” The complaint does not contain any allegations that the County has failed to pay the benefits as called for by the terms of the transfer of the PPU officers to the Suffolk County Police Department; accordingly, plaintiffs have failed to state claims pursuant to the Labor Law.