A review of the court’s file does not reveal any request to the NYS Trooper who issued the ticket to issue another supporting deposition. Issue Presented. Is a defendant charged with a violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, who has received a supporting deposition at the same time as the issuance of a simplified traffic information, entitled to have a second supporting deposition provided directly to an attorney upon a request for same? Legal Analysis. CPL §100.25 (1) states that “A simplified information must be substantially in the form prescribed by the commissioner of motor vehicles, the commissioner of parks and recreation, or the commissioner of environmental conservation, as the case may be.” Defense counsel did not raise any objection to the form of the said accusatory. In addition, CPL §100.40 (2) states that “A simplified information is sufficient on its face when, as provided by subdivision one of section 100.25, it substantially conforms to the requirement therefor prescribed by or pursuant to law; provided that when the filing of a supporting deposition is ordered by the court pursuant to subdivision two of said section 100.25, a failure of the complainant police officer or public servant to comply with such order within the time provided by subdivision two of said section 100.25 renders the simplified information insufficient on its face.” The defendant’s motion is based on the requirements of CPL §100.25 (2), which states in pertinent part “A defendant charged by a simplified information is, upon a timely request, entitled as a matter of right to have filed with the court and served upon him, or if he is represented by an attorney, upon his attorney, a supporting deposition of the complainant police officer or public servant, containing allegations of fact, based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged. To be timely, such a request must, except as otherwise provided herein and in subdivision three of this section, be made before entry of a plea of guilty to the charge specified and before commencement of a trial thereon, but not later than thirty days after the date the defendant is directed to appear in court as such date appears upon the simplified information and upon the appearance ticket issued pursuant thereto.1 The defendant’s attorney contends that since a second supporting deposition was not provided to him within thirty days of his request, said simplified traffic information was rendered defective pursuant to CPL §§170.30 (1) (a).2 Certainly, this provision was written before the advent of either