The same police department employee also sent a copy to the clerk of the court, which was received just before February 8, 1991.4 The court clerk then took it upon herself to provide a copy to defense counsel who received it just after February 8,1991, which was more than 30 days after it had been requested by counsel.5 The court dismissed the accusatory instrument as being “jurisdictionally defective”, because the supporting deposition was not served on the attorney of record for the defendant within the thirty day period required by CPL §100.25 (2).6 However, the court did not make that decision based solely on the specific language of the statute. That section states “If the defendant’s request is mailed to the court, the request must be mailed within such thirty day period. Upon such a request, the court must order the complainant police officer or public servant to serve a copy of such supporting deposition upon the defendant or [emphasis added] his attorney, within thirty days of the date such request is received by the court, or at least five days before trial, whichever is earlier….” The town justice in Rossi stated in his decision that “The Court further holds that CPL §100.25 required that service of the supporting deposition upon defendant’s attorney as a matter of statutory interpretation, and that service on the defendant himself did not comply with the statute.