Thank you for sharing!
[…] Workers’ Compensation Law §11 governs indemnity by subcontractors who are the employers of the injured party. Common law contribution or indemnity is barred except in cases in which the plaintiff has suffered a “grave injury” as defined in that section. However, contractual indemnity is specifically permitted by Workers’ Compensation Law §11 if “based upon a provision in a written contract entered into prior to the accident or occurrence by which the employer had expressly agreed to contribution to or indemnification of the claimant or person asserting the cause of action for the type of loss suffered” (emphasis added).