Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiff further claims she did not engage in sexual activity with any other person other than defendant “throughout the entirety of [their] relationship…and up to the date [she] learned that they were infected.” As part of her second cause of action predicated upon negligence per se, plaintiff asserts that defendant violated Public Health Law §2307, which states that “[a]ny person who, knowing himself or herself to be infected with an infectious venereal disease, has sexual intercourse with another shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” Because this law was “enacted for public health and safety,” “[a] duty to speak in the circumstances, given the relationship of trust between the parties, can also be predicated upon [the statute] (Maharam v. Maharam, 123 AD2d 165, 170 [1st Dept 1986]; see generally Doe v.