While defense counsel noted the possibility that the videotape might contradict a witness’s statement, counsel acknowledged that this was a trial issue and that he could have his expert hear the witness’s testimony. The court also pointed out that the defendant could have an expert view the videotape. On January 16, 2020, the court issued a protective order that was less expansive than the one sought by the People. The defendant now seeks expedited review of the court’s ruling pursuant to CPL 245.70(6). CPL 245.70 provides that “[u]pon a showing of good cause by either party, the court may at any time order that discovery or inspection of any kind of material or information under this article be denied, restricted, conditioned or deferred, or make such other order as is appropriate” (CPL 245.70[1] [emphasis added]). While the statute further provides that the court “may impose as a condition on discovery to a defendant that the material or information to be discovered be available only to counsel for the defendant,” contrary to the defendant’s contention, the statute does not require that the court allow defense counsel to have access to the material or information covered by the protective order in every case (CPL 245.70[1] [emphasis added]; see People v.