Thank you for sharing!
[…] Mason, 62 Misc 3d 75 [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2019]; see also Dumay, 23 NY3d 518). Thus, here, since defendant pleaded guilty to attempted assault in the third degree, this court need only examine the facial sufficiency of that count. While the law does not require that the accusatory instrument contain the most precise words or phrases most clearly expressing the charge, the offense and factual bases therefor must be sufficiently alleged (see Konieczny, 2 NY3d at 575). Pursuant to Penal Law §120.00 (1), a person is guilty of assault in the third degree when “[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person.” Pursuant to Penal Law §110.00, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when, “with intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime.”