Thank you for sharing!
[…] An order granting the relief for which said action or proceeding is brought, or enjoining all persons from doing or permitting to be done any work in or about such dwelling, structure or lot or any part thereof, or from occupying or using the same for any purpose, until the entry of final judgment or order.” New York City Administrative Code §20-703 provides in relevant part: “d. Whenever any person has engaged in any acts or practices which constitute violations of any provision of this subchapter [The Consumer Protection Law] or of any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder, the city may make application to the supreme court for an order enjoining such acts or practices and for an order granting a temporary or permanent injunction, restraining order, or other order enjoining such acts or practices.” The New York City Construction Code also permits the city to apply for a preliminary injunction: “[T]he city may apply for restraining orders, preliminary injunctions for other provisional remedies, with or without notice; and no undertakings shall be required as a condition to the granting or