Thank you for sharing!
[…] Moreover, the illegal rentals have created problems for permanent residents, and since 2015 DOB has received approximately 31 citizen complaints of illegal transient use of twelve buildings operated by the defendants. II. The Complaint The first cause of action is for violation of the New York City Consumer Protection Law [Administrative Code of the City of New York §20-700 et seq]. The second cause of action is for violation of Multiple Dwelling Law §§4(8)(a) and 121. The third cause of action is for an injunction pursuant to General City Law §20(22). The fourth cause of action is for an injunction to prohibit a public nuisance. III. Discussion Multiple Dwelling Law §4, “Definitions, “provides in relevant part: “8. a. A ‘class A’ multiple dwelling is a multiple dwelling that is occupied for permanent residence purposes. **** A class A multiple dwelling shall only be used for permanent residence purposes. For the purposes of this definition, ‘permanent residence purposes’ shall consist of occupancy of a dwelling unit by the same natural person or family for thirty consecutive days or more and a person or family so occupying a dwelling unit shall be referred to herein as the permanent occupants of such dwelling unit. The following uses of a dwelling unit by the permanent occupants thereof shall not be deemed to be inconsistent with the occupancy of such dwelling unit for permanent residence purposes ***.” (Emphasis added.) (See, Terrilee 97th St. LLC v. New York City Envtl. Control Bd., 146 AD3d 716 [1st Dept. 2017]; Helms Realty Corp. v. City of New York, 397 F. Supp. 3d 379[S.D.N.Y. 201].)