Thank you for sharing!
[…] Multiple Dwelling Law §121, “Prohibiting advertising that promotes the use of dwelling units in a class A multiple dwelling for other than permanent residence purposes,” provides in relevant part: “1. It shall be unlawful to advertise occupancy or use of dwelling units in a class A multiple dwelling for occupancy that would violate subdivision eight of section four of this chapter defining a ‘class A’ multiple dwelling as a multiple dwelling that is occupied for permanent residence purposes.” (See, Helms Realty Corp. v. City of New York, supra.) Multiple Dwelling Law §306, “Judicial Procedure and Orders,” provides in relevant part: “1. In case any multiple dwelling *** is constructed, altered, converted or maintained in violation of any provision of this chapter or of any order or notice of the department, or in case a nuisance exists in any such dwelling *** the department may institute any appropriate action or proceeding to prevent such unlawful construction, alteration, conversion or maintenance, to restrain, correct or abate such violation or nuisance, to prevent the occupation of said dwelling or structure or any part thereof, or to prevent any illegal act, conduct or business in or about such dwelling, structure or lot. 2. In any such action or proceeding the department may, by affidavit setting forth the facts, apply to the supreme court, *** for: a. An order granting the relief for which said action or proceeding is brought, or enjoining all persons from doing or permitting to be done any work in or about such dwelling, structure or lot or any part thereof, or from occupying or using the same for any purpose, until the entry of final judgment or order.” New York City Administrative Code §20-703 provides in relevant part: “d.