Thank you for sharing!
[…] plaintiff filed the present action on March 21, 2019, but served [the summons and complaint] via nail and mail and sent the additional mailing on April 19, 2019; and (d) because CPLR 205 requires the additional action to be filed and ‘served’ prior to the six month grace period (i.e., April 24, 2019) and because the nail and mail service was not complete for another ten days after the additional mailing which occurred April 19, 2019 pursuant to CPLR 308(4), service was allegedly not effectuated until April 29, 2019, a mere five days after the expiration of the six months grace period under CPLR 205″ (Ryan D. Mitola’s Affirmation in Support of Cross-Motion and in Opposition to Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss, 5[a]-e). CPLR Section 205(a) provides that: If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain a personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff…may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six-month period. The prior action will be considered “terminated” within the meaning of CPLR 205 on the date of the decision determining an appeal on the merits (Lehman Brothers, Inc. v. Hughes Hubbard & Reed, LLP, 92 NY2d 1014, 1046).