Thank you for sharing!
[…] To the contrary, defense counsel is an excellent lawyer who works with excellent trained investigators, all of whom fully are capable of analyzing Grand Jury testimony without defendant’s assistance, and all of whom have a professional duty to use the Grand Jury minutes solely for legitimate purposes and in a legal manner.3 Authority of the Court This Court plainly possesses the authority to grant the relief requested by the People. CPL §245.70(1) itself expressly contemplates that such relief may be granted in an appropriate case. It provides, in pertinent part: The court may impose as a condition on discovery to a defendant that the material or information to be discovered be available only to counsel for the defendant; or, alternatively, that counsel for the defendant, and persons employed by the attorney or appointed by the court to assist in the preparation of a defendant’s case, may not disclose physical copies of the discoverable documents to a defendant or to anyone else, provided that the prosecution affords the defendant access to inspect redacted copies of the discoverable documents at a supervised location…. (Emphasis added.)