Thank you for sharing!
[…] As a threshold matter, Article 570 does not provide any statutory authority for a hearing concerning the issuance of a Governor’s Warrant or the waiver of the right thereof (cf. CPL 710.60 [4]). This, without more, constitutes a basis for denying the People’s request for a hearing. In any event, it may be that the Court has the discretionary authority to hold such a hearing (see Judiciary Law §2-b (3) [affording the courts the ability to "devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it"]); People ex rel. Calascione v. Ramsden, 20 AD2d 142, 148 [2d Dept 1963], affd 13 NY2d 1113 [1964] [The court possesses "inherent power to manage the conduct of the proceedings before it"]). However, the Court declines to exercise its discretion to hold such a hearing.