However, we need not reach that issue because even assuming arguendo that off-duty maladies are covered, appellant has failed to demonstrate that his absences, when unaccompanied by SLA-28 forms, were protected activity, as directly required by element (i), and indirectly by (ii) and (iv). See Conrad, 824 F.3d at 107. The dispositive omission here is appellant’s failure to submit SLA-28 forms within three days of returning to work, in violation of the LIRR’s sick leave policy directive. See App’x 28. Subsection 20109(h) states that “[n]othing in this section shall be deemed to diminish the rights, privileges, or remedies of any employee under any Federal or State law or under any collective bargaining agreement. The rights and remedies in this section may not be waived by any agreement, policy, form, or condition of employment.” “By its plain terms,” appellant argues, “subsection (h) voids the use of any railroad form or policy to waive or otherwise negate an employee’s Section 20109 statutory right to be protected from adverse actions.”