Thank you for sharing!
[…] Lenny’s seeks summary judgment on its claim against Trimond for contractual indemnity. The contract between Lenny’s and Trimond refers to Lenny’s as “Owner” and contains a “hold harmless provision” which states, in relevant part: “The Contractor agrees to defend, indemnify and hold the Owner harmless from any liability or claim for damage because of bodily injury, death, property damage, sickness, disease or loss and expense arising from [Trimond's] negligence.” Trimond argues that this provision is void under NY General Obligations Law §5-322.1 (1), which provides: “A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable; provided that this section shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, workers’ compensation agreement or other agreement issued by an admitted insurer. This subdivision shall not preclude a promisee requiring indemnification for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the negligence of a party other than the promisee, whether or not the promisor is partially negligent.” While Trimond argues that this provision violates the law, as it lacks the limiting language “to the fullest extent of the law” found in many construction industry indemnification provisions, and which has been held to protect such provisions from coming afoul of section 5-322.1 (1) of the