Thank you for sharing!
[…] See International Union, United Mineworkers of America v. Bagwell, supra. Pursuant to New York Judiciary Law Section 772, “Upon the return of an application to punish for contempt, the questions which arise must be determined, as upon any other motion; and, if the determination is to the effect specified in section seven hundred and seventy, the order thereupon must be to the same effect as the final order therein prescribed. Except as hereinafter provided, the offender may be committed upon a certified copy of the order so made, without further process….” CONCLUSION The court finds that both petitioner and its agent, David Tennenbaum, in contempt of the Court’s order of May 2, 2019. It is undisputed that they were aware of the order, continue to disobey that order despite multiple opportunities to comply, and that respondent has been harmed by