Thank you for sharing!
[…] In this instance both petitioner and David Tennenbaum, as its agent, have been granted ample opportunities to purge their contempt. The court extended the time period to correct violations on July 30, 2019, September 11, 2019, and September 20, 2019. After completion of testimony on October 22, 2019, a final HPD inspection was ordered by the court to ascertain whether violations were corrected. Petitioner, rather than ensuring compliance, continued with blind assertions of fault on the respondent’s part and made no attempt to correct violations. As set forth in New York Judiciary Law Section 774(1) which governs the length of imprisonment following a finding of civil contempt, “where the misconduct proved consists of an omission to perform an act or duty, which is yet in the power of the offender to perform, he shall be imprisoned only until he has performed it…” These penalties were enacted by the legislature in furtherance of the purpose of Civil Contempt sanctions which are designed to compel future compliance with court orders and are considered to be coercive and avoidable through obedience. See International Union, United Mineworkers of America v.