Thank you for sharing!
[…] When deciding a summary judgment motion, the court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. (see Stukas v. Streiter, 83 AD3d 18, 22 [2d Dept., 2011]). If the moving party meets its initial burden of demonstrating its prima facie entitlement to the relief requested, then the burden shifts to the party opposing summary judgment to tender evidence, in a form admissible at trial, sufficient to raise a triable issue of fact. (see Roos v. King Constr., 2020 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 257, *3, 2020 NY Slip Op 00317, 2 [2d Dept., 2020]). Lien Law 3-A Under Lien Law §70, designated funds received by owners, contractors and subcontractors in connections with improvements of real property are trust assets; the trust begins “when any asset thereof comes into existence, whether or not there shall be at that time any beneficiary of the trust.” (Mount Vernon City School Dist. v. Nova Cas. Co., 19 NY3d 28, 37 [2012]; RLI Ins. Co. v. N.Y. State DOL, 97 NY2d 256, 263 [2002]). The statute sets forth conditions for an “owner trust” and a “contractor trust”, including the types of assets held in each and how the funds can be used.