Thank you for sharing!
[…] Seven photographs of the work were marked as Plaintiff’s 6. The plaintiff seeks a money judgment for the balance due for work performed in the amount of $12,000.00. DISCUSSION CPLR 3015(e) requires a home improvement contractor to be duly licensed prior to commencing a cause of action against a consumer for payment for services rendered. This regulatory scheme protects homeowners from abuses and fraudulent practices by persons engaged in the home improvement business (see, Millington v. Rapoport, 98 A.D.2d 765, 469 N.Y.S.2d 787). CPLR 3015(e) states as follows: “License to do business. Where the plaintiff’s cause of action against a consumer arises from the plaintiff’s conduct of a business which is required by state or local law to be licensed by the department of consumer affairs of the city of New York….., the complaint shall allege, as part of the cause of action, that plaintiff was duly licensed at the time of services rendered and shall contain the name and number, if any, of such license and the governmental agency which issued such license. The failure of the plaintiff to comply with this subdivision will permit the defendant to move for dismissal pursuant to paragraph seven of subdivision (a) of rule thirty-two hundred eleven of this chapter.” The failure to comply with the statute can lead to draconian results, such as a subcontractor being precluded from receiving payment for a job well done. As stated in Kristeel, Inc. v.