Thank you for sharing!
[…] Johns Place, Brooklyn, New York recorded May 3, 2002. The Amendment of Development states the agreement shall remain in effect for not less than 40 years and states “Whereas the Owner and HUD entered into that Capital Advance Program Use Agreement (form HUD-90163-CA) dated as of December 13, 2001 (the “Agreement”) pursuant to which the Owner shall perform certain services more particularly described therein in connection with the operation of a rental housing project to house elderly persons, in accordance with Section 202 of the Housing Act of 1959…” The Court notes that the purpose of a section 202 program is to “accommodate the special needs of elderly persons” (12 USC 1701q[a] and provide housing for the “very low income elderly.” (12 USC 1701q[d](1). Thus, “all units assisted under [that] section shall be made available for occupancy by very low-income elderly persons.” (12 USC section 1701q[d](1).