Although this substituted method of service is imperfect, the likelihood of delivery to the named distributees was further impaired by the failure to place the name of each distributee on the mailing. “In deciding whether a defect in service is merely technical, courts must be guided by the principle of notice to the defendant — notice that must be ‘reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to present their objections.’” Ruffin v. Lion Corp., 15 N.Y.3d 578, 582 (N.Y. 2010). Further, CPLR §2001 provides: “The court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, including the failure to purchase or acquire an index number or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected, on such terms as may be just or if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced by the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity then it shall be disregarded provided that any applicable fees shall be paid.” In Grskovic v.