Such allegations establish a cause of action pursuant to CPLR §7803 (3). It is manifest, however, that the hearings below were informational, not quasi-judicial proceeding where sworn testimony is taken; as such, judicial review is not based on substantial evidence under CPLR §7803 (4). Motion denied. Respondent PAL-O Mine claims that the Commissioner’s issuance of a certification under AML §303-b (5) is ministerial and no cause of action exists under CPLR §7803 (3) (see Snead Aff 124). SEQRA “actions” include “ the issuance…of a…certificate” (ECL §8-0105 (4) (i); 6 NYCRR 617.2 (aa)) (emphasis added). ECL §8-0105 (5) (ii) provides, however, that “ actions do not include…official acts of a ministerial nature, involving no exercise of discretion”. A “ministerial act means an action performed under a given state of facts in a prescribed manner imposed by law without the exercise of any judgment or discretion as to the propriety of the act, such as the granting of a hunting or fishing license” (6 NYCRR 617.2 (w)).