While Respondent has challenged the sufficiency of the pleadings, subject matter jurisdiction clearly exists in this case (see Manhattan Corp. v. H & A Inc., 21 N.Y. 3d 200, 203 [2013], where the Court held, inter alia: “Lack of jurisdiction should not be used to mean merely that elements of a cause of action are absent but that the matter before the court was not the kind of matter on which the court had power to rule”). It is the finding of this Court that the action/proceeding is ripe for review. STANDING With respect to standing, the Court notes that AML §303-b(3) (a) provides that hearing notice “shall be given in writing directly to those municipalities whose territory encompasses the lands which are proposed to be included in an agricultural district” (emphasis added). While this is not strictly a zoning case in the traditional sense, the action does have a direct impact on zoning issues, more fully discussed below.