In opposition, plaintiff claimed that defendants’ motion, which was made approximately one year after they were served, is untimely. Moreover, plaintiff claimed that all parties reside outside of New York State and, therefore, he is free to select any county in the State as venue for this action (see CPLR 503[a]). In reply, defendants, among other things, requested that, if the court concludes that plaintiff’s venue choice is proper, the court change venue to New York County in its discretion. Timeliness of Motion Regarding the timeliness of defendants’ motion to change venue under CPLR 510(1), CPLR 511(a) provides that “[a] demand under [CPLR 511](b) for change of place of trial on the ground that the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county shall be served with the answer or before the answer is served.” CPLR 511(b), in turn, states that “[t]he defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he [or she] specifies as proper. Thereafter the defendant may move to change the place of trial within 15 days after service of demand, unless within 5 days after such service plaintiff serves a written consent to change the place of trial to that specified by the defendant.”2 If the defendant fails either to serve the demand with the answer (or before service of the answer), or to move to change venue as improper within 15 days after service of the demand, the defendant’s motion to change venue under CPLR 510(1) should be denied.