Acts. L. §1304 does not apply to a deceased borrower, and because the notice to the New York State Department of Financial Services is explicitly tied to the notice provided to the borrower under N.Y. Real Props. Acts. L. §1304, the Court finds that Plaintiff was not required to comply with N.Y. Real Props. Acts. L. §1306 in this case. See N.Y. Real Props. Acts. L. §1306 (indicating that the information must be filed with the superintendent of financial services “within three business days of the mailing of the notice required by [N.Y. Real Props. Acts. L. §1304 ]“). However, Plaintiff has not shown that, as to the notice of pendency, it filed the Complaint either along with the notice of pendency or at another time previously in the county. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. §6511(a) (“Unless it has already been filed in that county, the complaint shall be filed with the notice of pendency.”). Of note, courts have indicated that the failure to file a complaint with the notice of pendency renders the notice defective and void. Ditech Fin. LLC, 2016 WL 7429439, at *4-5; Chateau Rive Corp. v. Riverview Partners, LP, 18 A.D. 3d 492, 493 (N.Y. App. Div. 2d Dep’t 2005).