And, a court may deny access when the “probative value” from access “has been or will be preserved by specified alternative means,” which may include video or photographic means. The practice commentary allows access to a location by defense counsel after a request by defendant but does not mention access by a defendant. Additionally, the commentary advises that when the complainant does not give consent to the People to enter the home, a search warrant may be required. See Mincey v. Arizona, 437 US 385, 395; 98 S.Ct. 2408, 2415; 57 L.Ed.2d 290 (1978). CPL §245.30 (2) reads as follows: Order to grant access to premises. Without prejudice to its ability to issue a subpoena pursuant to this chapter and after an accusatory instrument has been filed, the defendant may move, upon notice to the prosecution and any impacted individual, agency, or entity, for a court order to access a crime scene or other premises relevant to the subject matter of the case, requiring that counsel for the defendant be granted reasonable access to inspect, photograph, or measure such crime scene or premises, and that the condition of the crime scene or premises remain unchanged in the interim. The court shall consider defendant’s expressed need for access to the premises including the risk that defendant will be deprived of evidence or information relevant to the case, the position of any individual or entity with possessory or ownership rights to the premises, the nature of the privacy interest and any perceived or actual hardship of the individual or entity with possessory or ownership rights, and the position of the prosecution with respect to any application for access to the premises. The court may deny access to the premises when the probative value of access to such location has been or will be preserved by specified alternative means. If the court grants access to the premises, the individual or entity with ownership or possessory rights to the premises may request law enforcement presence at the premises while defense counsel or a representative thereof is present. This law appears to anticipate quick access to a crime scene. Access three years after the crime was likely not envisioned. In researching access to a crime scene long after the crime was committed, the court turned to CPL §270.50 for guidance.