Thank you for sharing!
[…] Sullivan, 194 AD2d 236, 251 [2d Dept 1993] [Brady doctrine is "limited in [its] application to evidence in the control of the prosecutor”]). Accordingly, the People fully discharged their obligation by disclosing information in their possession to the defense. Even assuming, arguendo, that the more expansive view of the new statute controls and the People are under an expanded legal obligation to “cause” the material to be made available, they are without a viable legal means to obtain the records from the sealed case (see CPL §160.55). When a case is terminated in favor of a defendant, the Criminal Procedure Law compels sealing of “all official records and papers relating to the arrest or prosecution, including all duplicates and copies thereof, on file with the division of criminal justice services, police agency, or prosecutor’s office” (CPL §160.55 [1] [c]). These records are not available to “any person or public or private agency” (id.). They may be unsealed only in limited circumstances enumerated in CPL §160.55 (1) (d) (see Matter of Katherine B. v.