Thank you for sharing!
[…] The motion is unopposed. Discussion “Since a money judgment is viable for 20 years, but a lien on real property is only effective for 10 years [], the Legislature enacted CPLR 5014 to allow a judgment creditor to apply for a renewal of the lien by commencing an action for a renewal judgment” (Schiff Food Prods., Co., Inc. v. M&M Import Export, 84 AD3d 1346, 1347-1348 [2d Dept 2011] quoting CPLR 5014 [1]; Gletzer v. Harris, 12 NY3d 468, 473 [2009]). The statute provides, in pertinent part: An action may be commenced under subdivision one of this section during the year prior to the expiration of ten years since the first docketing of the judgment. The judgment in such action shall be designated a renewal judgment and shall be so docketed by the clerk. The lien of a renewal judgment shall take effect upon the expiration of ten years from the first docketing of the original judgment (CPLR §5014).