See 137 S. Ct. 1626 (2017). However, as discussed below, even assuming arguendo that Honeycutt would apply to §981(a)(1)(C), this Court holds that Honeycutt does not preclude joint and several liability under 18 U.S.C. §982(a)(1) based upon the defendants’ conviction for the money-laundering conspiracy.8 2. Money Laundering Forfeiture As stated above, the government also seeks forfeiture under 18 U.S.C. §982(a)(1). (Gov. Mot. at 7.) 18 U.S.C. §982(a)(1) provides that the “court, in imposing sentence on a person convicted of an offense in violation of section 1956, 1957, or 1960 of this title, shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal, involved in such offense, or any property traceable to such property.” Courts have consistently held that the term “involved in” should be interpreted broadly to “include any property involved in, used to commit, or used to facilitate the money laundering offense.” United States v.