Thank you for sharing!
[…] Suero, 2020 WL 466051 (January 28, 2020), this court finds that they do not. As noted above, material changes to New York’s bail statutes were effectuated on January 1, 2020. Despite these significant changes, the revised statute does not describe what options are available to a court when there are reasonable grounds to believe that a defendant is an incapacitated person. Likewise, no revisions were made to CPL §730 to address the revised bail, discovery and speedy trial statutes. Thus, the Court looks to CPL §730 to determine whether a Defendant can be remanded when he is in need of a psychiatric examination. CPL §730.20(2) provides in pertinent part that “[w]hen the defendant is not in custody at the time a court issues an order of examination because he or she was theretofore released on bail or on his own recognizance, the court may direct that the examination be conducted on an out-patient basis, and at such time and place as the director shall designate. If, however, the director informs the court that hospital confinement of the defendant is necessary for an effective examination the court may direct that the defendant be confined in a hospital designated by the director until the examination is completed.” CPL 730.20(3) provides that “[w]hen the defendant is in custody at the time the court issues an order of examination, the examination must be conducted at the place where the defendant is being held in custody.” Given the plain language of CPL §730, this court concludes that a court has the discretion to remand a defendant pending a competency examination.