Thank you for sharing!
[…] The People nevertheless included and relied on the content of the Felony Complaint, among other things, in support of its application to prevent removal to family court. Extraordinary Circumstances Standards Pursuant to CPL §722.23(1)(a), the court shall order removal of the action to family court unless the district attorney makes a motion to prevent same within thirty calendar days of arraignment. The People filed its motion timely. AO responded timely. Neither party requested an evidentiary hearing. The parties agreed to proceed on the papers and oral argument. CPL §722.23(1)(b) mandates that every motion to prevent removal of an action to family court “contain allegations of sworn fact based upon personal knowledge of the affiant.” In this case Felony Complaint dated 1/13/2020, Felony Complaint against AO dated 11/8/2019, Statement from victim Terry R. Anderson dated December 23, 2019, Liberty Cab fare Summary, video recording from Liberty Cab recorded on 12/23/2019, video recording from a home security system at 37