Although this section provides these two avenues for the prosecution to extend the 15-day period, the People did not avail themselves of either and, as explained below, neither is relevant here. Furthermore, this section “shall have the force and effect of a court order, and failure to provide discovery pursuant to such section or subdivision may result in application of any remedies or sanctions permitted for non-compliance with a court order under section 245.80 of this article.” (CPL 245.20[5]). Criminal Procedure Law §245.80 provides: “when material or information is discoverable under this article but is disclosed belatedly, the court shall impose an appropriate remedy or sanction if the party entitled to disclosure shows that it was prejudiced.”