Thank you for sharing!
[…] The amended statute provides three different situations in which a court can modify a securing order, each with its own legal standard. The first is outlined in subsection one. This subsection was carried over largely intact from the previous version except that an extra form of securing order — release under non-monetary condition — and a requirement to wait for at least forty-eight hours before issuance of a bench warrant were added (see Peter Preiser, Practice Commentary, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, CPL 530.60) [Note: online version]. This subsection provides that “the court, for good cause shown, may revoke the order of recognizance, release under non-monetary conditions, or bail” and then issue another securing order (CPL §530.60[1] [emphasis added]). The second situation for modifying a securing order is found in subsection 2(a). It provides that a securing order may be modified when “the court finds reasonable cause to believe the defendant committed one or more specified class A or violent felony offenses or intimidated a victim or witness” while at liberty from another pending felony (see id. [2][a] [emphasis added]). Subsection 2(b) outlines the third situation.