Thank you for sharing!
[…] It states, in relevant portions, “[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (a) of this subdivision or any other law,” a court may revoke a securing order and fix bail in cases where the defendant is released on his or her own recognizance, released under non-monetary conditions, or bail, when the court has found by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant (i) “persistently” and “willfully” failed to appear for scheduled court appearances, (ii) violated an order of protection, (iii) intimidated a witness, or (iv) committed a felony while at liberty on another pending felony case (CPL §530.60[2][b][i]-[iv]). The statute further provides that before revoking a securing order pursuant to this subdivision, “the court must hold a hearing and shall receive any relevant, admissible evidence not legally privileged” (CPL §530.60[2][c]). In such a hearing, “[t]he defendant may cross-examine witnesses and may present relevant, admissible evidence on his behalf” (id.).