Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Court begins by noting that “release under non-monetary conditions” is a separate and distinct form of securing order that was introduced along with the other criminal reforms discussed in the previous section (see e.g. CPL §510.10 [requiring an arraignment court to, by a securing order, "release the principal on the principal's own recognizance, release the principal under non-monetary conditions, or, where authorized, fix bail or commit the principal to the custody of the sheriff"]). Specifically, CPL §500.10 was amended to add the definition of “release under non-monetary conditions” (CPL §500.10[3-a]). Under this definition, the court may “authorize[] the person to be at liberty during the pendency of the criminal action or proceeding involved under conditions ordered by the court, which shall be the least restrictive conditions that will reasonably assure the principal return to the court” (id.). The statute goes on to provide some specific examples of such conditions.