Defendant contends that this matter should be dismissed on speedy trial grounds. He asserts that the People have failed to meet their CPL §30.30 obligation as 95 days elapsed before the People first announced ready for trial. While the People acknowledge that they did not answer ready until 95 days following arraignment, they assert that they should only be charged 80 days because the time period between January 1, 2020 and January 15, 2020 should be excluded under the new law. Of note, the People’s opposing affirmation filed with the Court was unsigned. Pursuant to CPLR §2101 Form of papers, subsection (d), “Each paper served or filed shall be indorsed with the name, address and telephone number of the attorney for the party serving or filing the paper.” The Second Department has held that an unsigned attorney’s affirmation within the context of motion practice is defective (See Std. Fruit & S.S. Co. v. Russo, 67 A.D.2d 970 [2nd Dep't 1979]). “An affirmation that is not signed is considered by the court to be an unsworn statement” (People v.