Thank you for sharing!
[…] Under NYC Civil Court Act §400(1), “[a] special proceeding is commenced by filing a notice of petition and petition or order to show cause and petition. For the purposes of this section, filing shall mean the delivery of the notice of petition and petition or order to show cause and petition to the clerk of the court in the county in which the action or special proceeding is brought together with any fee required by section nineteen hundred eleven of this act.” However, the Appellate Term, Second Department has held that the time of “commencement” of a summary proceeding is dependent upon “the context in which the question arises.” 92 Bergenbrooklyn, LLC v. Cisarano, 50 Misc 3d 21, 25, 21 N.Y.S.3d 810, 812 (App. Term 2d, 11th & 13th Jud. Dists. 2015).